CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 D88641

Ms. Teresa Raffa
Customs Specialist
AMC
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pajamas from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Raffa:

In your letter received of February 8, 1999, with additional information received on February 26, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for women’s pajamas, style FP281. The sample is being returned, as you requested.

Style FP281 is a pair of pajamas for women. The pajamas are constructed from 65% cotton, 35% polyester lightweight knit fabric. The pajama tops have a rounded neckline; long sleeves; a full front opening with right over left button closure; and a hemmed bottom. The pajama top is trimmed with picot edging around the collar, front opening, and sleeves. The pull-on pajama bottoms have an elasticized and drawstring waistband; and hemmed leg openings.

Supporting the appearance of the submitted sample, you have provided information to indicate that the pajamas were designed, and will be marketed and sold as sleepwear.

The applicable subheading for the pajamas will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

The pajamas fall within textile category 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division